TSSAA regional quarterfinals tip-off Friday

The TSSAA region tournaments for both boys and girls basketball will tip-off this weekend. The girls will hit the court on Friday and the boys have to wait until Saturday to begin their quest for the 2020 TSSAA BlueCross State Championships.

The region tournament brackets for the girls can be found here. The boys brackets can be found here.

Below is a schedule of the quarterfinal matchups in the girls’ regional tournaments:

Girls’ Division I-Class A East Regional

All game times are set for 7:00 p.m. on Fri. Feb 28 (all times are local time).

District 4 No. 4 CSAS @ District 3 No. 1 Oneida

District 3 No. 3 Midway @ District 4 No. 2 Lookout Valley

District 4 No. 3 Sale Creek @ District 3 No. 2 Wartburg Central

District 6 No. 4 Trousdale County @ District 5 No. 1 Whitwell

District 5 No. 3 South Pittsburg @ District 6 No. 2 Pickett County

Girls’ Division I-Class AA East Regional

All game times are set for 7:00 p.m. on Fri. Feb 28 (all times are local time).

District 6 No. 4 Hixson @ District 5 No. 1 Meigs County

District 5 No. 3 Sweetwater @ District 6 No. 2 Signal Mountain

District 5 No. 4 Polk County @ District 6 No. 1 Red Bank

District 6 No. 3 Tyner @ District 5 No. 2 McMinn Central

District 7 No. 3 Bledsoe County @ District 8 No. 2 Upperman

District 7 No. 4 Marion County @ District 8 No. 1 Macon County

District 8 No. 3 DeKalb County @ District 7 No. 2 Sequatchie County

Girls’ Division I-Class AAA East Regional

All game times are set for 7:00 p.m. on Fri. Feb 28 (all times are local time).

District 6 No. 4 Cookeville @ District 5 No. 1 Bradley Central

District 5 No. 3 Cleveland @ District 6 No. 2 Rhea County

District 5 No. 4 McMinn County @ District 6 No. 1 White County

District 6 No. 3 Stone Memorial @ District 5 No. 2 East Hamilton

Boys’ Division I-Class A East Regional

All game times are set for 7:00 p.m. on Sat. Feb 29 (all times are local time).

District 3 No. 3 Sunbright @ District 4 No. 2 CSAS

District 3 No. 4 Wartburg Central @ District 4 No. 1 Lookout Valley

District 4 No. 3 Sale Creek @ District 3 No. 2 Harriman

District 6 No. 4 Monterey @ District 5 No. 1 South Pittsburg

District 5 No. 3 Whitwell @ District 6 No. 2 Gordonsville

Boys’Division I-Class AA East Regional

All game times are set for 7:00 p.m. on Sat. Feb 29 (all times are local time).

District 6 No. 4 Brainerd @ District 5 No. 1 Sweetwater

District 5 No. 3 McMinn Central @ District 6 No. 2 Howard

District 5 No. 4 Polk County @ District 6 No. 1 Tyner

District 6 No. 3 Red Bank @ District 5 No. 2 Loudon

District 8 No. 4 Cannon County @ District 7 No. 1 Grundy County

District 7 No. 3 Bledsoe County @ District 8 No. 2 York Institute

District 7 No. 4 Sequatchie County @ District 8 No. 1 Upperman

Boys’ Division I-Class AAA East Regional

All game times are set for 7:00 p.m. on Sat. Feb 29 (all times are local time).

District 6 No. 4 Stone Memorial @ District 5 No. 1 Bradley Central

District 5 No. 3 Walker Valley @ District 6 No. 2 White County

District 5 No. 4 Ooltewah @ District 6 No. 1 Warren County

District 6 No. 3 Cookeville @ District 5 No. 2 Cleveland

In Division II-AAA play, Baylor’s boys earned a first round bye and will play Father Ryan on Saturday at home. A game time for the quarterfinal matchup has not been set.