Zone Preps Playbook: Tuesday, February 26th

Check out today's Zone Preps Playbook!

Basketball region championship match-ups are taking shape in the TSSAA, and the GHSA Elite 8 begins tonight as well.

In Tennessee there was plenty of activity on the local hoops front last night, as the TSSAA boys’ region quarterfinals wrapped up (3 games were rescheduled to Monday because of flooding), and the girls’ determined who will be playing in region championships.

Region 3-2A girls’ action saw top-ranked Meigs County take down Red Bank 81-54, and in the other semifinal game, McMinn Central defeated Signal Mountain 57-41. Meigs and McMinn Central both clinched spots in the state sectionals with their wins, and will play for the region title on Wednesday.

The Bradley Central Bearettes took down Cookeville 55-38 to advance to the Region 3-3A Championship. Jamaryn Blair lead the way with 17 points. Bradley will now get a chance to avenge their loss from earlier this season to Stone Memorial, who they’ll play for the region title Wednesday.

Tonight for the boys’, Cleveland and East Hamilton have a chance to clinch a spot in the state sectionals (and region 3-3A title game). The Blue Raiders tipoff with White County at 6pm, and East Hamilton follows at 7:45pm vs. Stone Memorial.

Also tonight, we’ll be assured of at least one local team making the state sectionals in 2A, as three teams are in the 3-2A semis. Brainerd plays Sweetwater at 6pm, then Howard and Tyner go at it afterwards at 7:45pm.

In Georgia, Christian Heritage gets back to work as they host North Cobb Christian at 6pm in the GHSA Class A-Private Elite 8. A win would advance them to the Final Four at the University of North Georgia on March 2nd.

Last Night’s Full Scoreboard

TSSAA Boys

Region 2-1A Quarterfinals

Harriman 72, Copper Basin 45

Region 4-2A Quarterfinals

Upperman 59Bledsoe County 25

Region 3-3A Quarterfinals

White County 53, Bradley Central 50

TSSAA Girls

Region 3-1A Semifinals

Clay County 60, Whitwell 42

Region 3-2A Semifinals

Meigs County 81, Red Bank 54

McMinn Central 57, Signal Mountain 41

Region 3-3A Semifinals

Bradley Central 55, Cookeville 38

Stone Memorial 60, East Hamilton 39

Games coming up this week

Region 3-2A Girls Championship

Meigs County vs. McMinn Central

  • Date/Time: Wednesday, Feb. 27th at 7:00pm

Region 3-3A Girls Championship

Bradley Central vs. Stone Memorial

  • Date/Time: Wednesday, Feb. 27th at 7:00pm

GHSA Girls Basketball State Playoffs – Elite 8

Class AAAA

Carver-Columbus at Heritage

  • Date/Time: Wednesday, Feb. 27th at 6pm

DII-AA Boys State Semifinals

Baylor (22-5) vs. Brentwood Academy (24-6)

  • Date/Time: Thursday, Feb. 28th at 1:30pm CST
  • Location: Lipscomb University – Nashville, TN

Written by Brooks Carter – Assistant Program Director and Zone Preps Host